3:32 pm - Wednesday September 28, 2016

Thanyapura Phuket holds successful Superkidz Triathlon

Thanyapura Phuket holds successful Superkidz TriathlonOn Sunday 8th March 2014, Asia’s leading active and healthy lifestyle destination, Thanyapura Phuket, held a successful Thanyapura SUPERKIDZ Triathlon event welcoming young athletes and enthusiasts of all nationalities and ages to its world-class sports facilities.

There were a total of 110 individuals and 28 teams totaling to a number of nearly 200 participants from Thailand and from all over the world; including, Hong Kong, Japan, the UK, USA, Canada, Germany, New Zealand, Australia, Russia, French, Switzerland, and more. The race was a lot of fun but quite challenging in Phuket’s tropical climate. However, all participants managed to finish the race with big smiles.

Thanyapura Phuket holds successful Superkidz TriathlonThe age groups and distances for the SUPERKIDZ triathlon are as follows:
• Tri-tots aged from 4-5 were swim 25m and run 250m
• For ages 6- 8 were swim 50m, bike 3km, and run 500m
• For ages 9 – 12 were swim 150m, bike 6km, and run 1,500m
• For ages 13 – 18 raced 300m swim, 12km bike, and end with a 3,000m run

Thanyapura Phuket holds successful Superkidz TriathlonThe triathlon event provided young athletes a chance to experience the world-class sporting facilities at Thanyapura Phuket including its 50m Olympic standard outdoor pool. The bike route was set within the surrounding nature of Khao Phra Thaew National Park and the race ended with the run leg on Thanyapura’s cushioned athletics track.

“It was great to see so many eager young up and coming athletes ready to race on a beautiful morning at Thanyapura. The active healthy lifestyle environment of swim bike and run is fantastic for kids to grow up and be a part of. We will have more of these events and training programmes to support those who would like to better themselves or simply have fun,” said Executive Chairman and 4-time triathlon world champion, Chris McCormack.

Thanyapura Phuket holds successful Superkidz TriathlonThe SUPERKIDZ Triathlon was successfully hosted with support from Thalang Police Authority and the Chief of Thalang District, Mr. Supoj Chanakij, ensuring the safety of both competitors and spectators throughout the morning. Thanyapura would also like to thank ClassAct Media, Sports Authority of Thailand, Phuket International Hospital, Coca Cola, Secure Wealth Management and CBRE for your support and giving young local Thai athletes the opportunity to train and join the race.

Thanyapura will launch its next SUPERKIDZ race series of events in May 2014. Train hard and train smart with Thanyapura Triathlon Academy. For more information, please contact triathlon@thanyapura.com or call +66(0)76 336 000.

SUPERKIDZ Triathlon Results by Age Group and Gender:

Age Group 6 Male
First Name     Last Name      Age Group          Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Vladislav              Polozov                  Junior 6 yrs              F13                   Male            00:20:17                 1
Chann                    Fongsrisin             Junior  6 yrs             F25                   Male            00:23:28                 2

Age Group 6 Female
First Name            Last Name     Age Group        Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Chiara Jessica          Egger                   Junior  6 yrs         F07                 Female      00:26:02              1
Tegan                          Sweeney             Junior 6 yrs          F22                 Female      00:32:26              2

Age Group 7-8 Male
First Name                   Last Name     Age Group        Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Rowan Alexander          McCallum         Junior 7/8             E09                Male            0:13:27                  1
Lloyd Michael                 Vidotto               Junior 7/8             E23                Male            0:15:21                  2
Lee                                        Mouille              Junior 7/8              E16                Male           0:15:22                  3

Age Group 7-8 Female
First Name    Last Name     Age Group       Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Araya Clara      CSEREPY         Junior 7/8           E21                Female         0:20:24                    1
Jasmine              Nolan                 Junior 7/8           E28                Female         0:20:43                    2
Yana                    Vasilyeva          Junior 7/8           E04               Female         0:21:58                     3

Age Group 9-10 Female
First Name    Last Name     Age Group                 Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Natalie Jane      Hunter               Intermediate 9/10     D13                Female        00:23:42                 1
Prinyaporn       Chawaldit          Intermediate 9/10     D22                Female        00:24:12                 2
Veeraya              Hongtong          Intermediate 9/10     D31                Female        00:27:59                 3

Age Group 9-10 Male
First Name        Last Name     Age Group                  Race Bib      Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
MATTHEW         TROTT               Intermediate 9/10     D06                   Male            0:20:34                    1
Josh William        McCallum          Intermediate 9/10     D10                   Male            0:20:47                    2
Samuel James      Compton           Intermediate 9/10      D08                  Male             0:21:42                    3

Age Group 11-12 Female
First Name    Last Name                Age Group                   Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Maxime              Schrijnemaekers       Intermediate 11/12     C08                Female        0:23:31                     1
Chloe                   Schrijnemaekers       Intermediate 11/12     C07                Female        0:23:56                     2
Rose                    Clowes                            Intermediate 11/12     C25                Female        0:25:26                     3

Age Group 11-12 Male
First Name       Last Name     Age Group                  Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Ben                           McMillain          Intermediate 11/12     C15                 Male            0:20:16                     1
Chanon Attila      CSEREPY          Intermediate 11/12     C12                 Male            0:20:46                    2
OLIVER                 TROTT               Intermediate 11/12     C02                Male            0:21:20                     3

Age Group 13-14 Female
First Name               Last Name     Age Group        Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Annalis                          Johnson              Senior 13/14      B16                Female          00:48:52                1
Chanya Anastasia     CSEREPY          Senior 13/14      B06                Female          01:00:15                2

Age Group 13-14 Male
First Name        Last Name     Age Group       Race Bib        Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Hendrik                  Faber                   Senior 13/14      B05                    Male            0:33:44                     1
Christopher          Thomson           Senior 13/14      B24                    Male            0:36:54                     2
Kantawat               Chawaldit           Senior 13/14      B15                     Male            0:38:39                     3

Age Group 15-18 Males
First Name    Last Name     Age Group       Race Bib    Gender    Finish Time    Ranking
Pakkapon           Mincho              Senior 15/18       A03               Male            0:43:22                      1
Chatterin            Bilyee                 Senior 15/18       A05               Male            0:47:27                      2
Mohammed       Elhub                 Senior 15/18       A04               Male             1:02:23                     3

Junior Teams
First Name                         Age Group    Race Bib        Finish Time    Ranking
Manta/Matuis/Ryan         Team 6-8           G07                   0:18:36                      1
HeadStart Panthers #4    Team 6-8           G04                   0:18:48                     2
Born Free to Run                 Team 6-8           G18                   0:20:48                     3

Intermediate Teams
First Name                 Age Group    Race Bib        Finish Time    Ranking
Born Free to Run        Team 9-12           G19                      0:18:31                 1
BIS Team                       Team 9-12           G28                     0:22:56                 2
Flappy Birds                  Team 9-12          G6                        0:24:01                 3

Senior Teams
First Name                              Age Group      Race Bib      Finish Time    Ranking
Born Free to Run                     Team 13-18       G20                  0:37:34                        1
Muang Thalang School 1      Team 13-18      G08                   0:41:23                        2
Muang Thalang 7                     Team 13-18      G17                   0:44:26                        3



Filed in: Sport


Facebook Comment

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

 


Phuketindex.com | News | Travel & Living | Luxury Lifestyle | Dining | Magazine | Newsletter | Directories | Events | TV | Jobs

Phuketindex.com the phuket lifestyle, living and travel guide is owned, designed and managed by
© 2016 Guide Vision Limited 9/98 Moo3 Rasadanusorn Road, Muang, Phuket 83000 Thailand
Tel: +66 76 240749 Fax: +66 76 240750